Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and the information below advises you of the way we use your information that is provided on our website blackmarketroasters.com.au. This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) of (this “Site”) has been posted and is effective as of 25th March 2014. Black Market Roasters is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Black Market Roasters is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal Information
There are many aspects of this site blackmarketroasters.com.au which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Black Market Roasters customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to name and contact details.

Collection of your personal information when shopping with us
All information provided by you is only used to ensure the best possible shopping experience. All information is strictly confidential. Your personal information will not be shared, circulated, nor modified in any way without your previous consent.

If you place an order with us, we request certain personal information. You must provide contact information (such as name, email and delivery address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date and the 3 digit security code). We use this information for billing purposes and to complete your order. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use your contact information. Your telephone number is required for shipping purposes in case UPS needs to contact you regarding the delivery.

We use third-party web beacons (Google Analytics) from Google to help analyse where visitors go and what they do while visiting our website. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make significant changes to this policy, we will notify you here and by a notice on the website in general.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Black Market Roasters takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

External Links
This Site may contain links to other sites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of any other sites. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of such sites.

Use of “Cookies”
Cookies are pieces of information which a website transfers to your computers hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make a web site more useful by personalising information for visitors and by storing information about your preferences on our site. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. It is our policy to use cookies only for the following purposes: To identify you; To customise our site for you; To help improve navigation.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to reject cookies. However, you will not be able to take full advantage of our web site if you do so. We use tracking technology to better understand site traffic patterns and use. However, none of the information collected via tracking technology is personally identifiable information.
Use of your personal information

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Black Market Roasters reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Black Market Roasters reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Website Security
To help ensure that your shopping experience is safe, simple and secure Black Market Roasters uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This encrypts and protects the data you send to us over the internet. If SSL is enabled then you will see a padlock at the top of your browser and you can click on this to find out information about the SSL digital certificate registration.
You will also notice that when you look at the location (URL) field at the top of the browser you will see it begin with ‘https:’ instead of the normal ‘http:’. This means that you are in secure mode.

Contacting Us
Black Market Roasters welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us:
Black Market Roaster Pty Ltd
ACN 159 577 143
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Black Market Roasters, 315 Clovelly Road Clovelly, NSW 2031